8/17/2019 Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)
[…] 8/17/2019 Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)
16/28
and transport him to the proper authorities.
45 Respondents' major objection to this last point is that, in the circumstances
presented here, there may not be any lawful authority to punish the nonmember
Indian. State authorities may lack the power, resources, or inclination to deal
with reservation crime. Arizona, for example, specifically disclaims jurisdiction
over Indian country crimes. Ariz. Const., Art. 20, ¶ 4. And federal authorityover minor crime, otherwise provided by the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18
U.S.C. § 1152, may be lacking altogether in the case of crime committed by a
nonmember Indian against another Indian, since § 1152 states that general
federal jurisdiction over Indian country crime "shall not extend to offenses
committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian."
46 Our decision today does not imply endorsement of the theory of a jurisdictional
void presented by respondents and the court below. States may, with theconsent of the tribes, assist in maintaining order on the reservation by
punishing minor crime. Congress has provided a mechanism by which the