8/17/2019 Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)
[…] punishments . . .,
"(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or
deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law;
"(9) pass any bill of attainder or ex post facto law; or
"(10) deny to any person accused of an offense punishable by imprisonment the
right, upon request, to a trial by jury of not less than six persons." 25 U.S.C. §
1302.
4
5
8/17/2019 Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)
28/28
Petitioner argues that the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonmember violates the
equal protection provision of the ICRA, 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8), because the Tribe
does not exercise jurisdiction over non-Indians. This argument is without merit.
The statutory equal protection provision requires the Tribe to refrain from
denying "to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws."
Ibid. (emphasis added). Thus, petitioner's argument simply begs the question of
who is within the Tribe's jurisdiction. If nonmember Indians are subject to thecriminal jurisdiction of the Tribe, the exercise of jurisdiction in this case does