8/17/2019 Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)
[…] 62 Finally, the Court's "consent" theory is inconsistent with the underlying
premise of Indian law, namely, that Congress has plenary control over Indian
8/17/2019 Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990)
22/28
II
Jurisdiction in "Indian country," which is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151, see
United States v. John, 437 U.S. 634, 648-649, 98 S.Ct. 2541, 2548-2549, 57
L.Ed.2d 489 (1978), is governed by a complex patchwork of federal, state, and
tribal law. For enumerated major felonies, such as murder, rape, assault, and
robbery, federal jurisdiction over crimes committed by an Indian is provided by
18 U.S.C. § 1153, commonly known as the Indian Major Crimes Act, which, as
amended in 1986, states:
"(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian
or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter,
kidnaping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to
affairs. Congress presumably could pass a statute affirmatively granting Indian
tribes the right to prosecute anyone who committed a crime on the reservation
Indian or non-Indian—unconstrained by the fact that neither of these groups